Portobello Film Festival 2017
Golden Heart Trellick Winners & Nominations



Best Film
Winner:
On The Ground At Grenfell

Nominations:
London Overground
Jermaine and Elsie
To Dream
Common People
Skim For England
-196
Los Angeles
Hey Deer
Citipati
Hold On

Best Drama
Winner:
Jermaine & Elsie

Nominations:
Catford Jesus
Ashley
Hold On
The Long Line
Found
Beige
The Birthday Party
Frank Phoenix
The Perfect Human
Badger
Under The Rose
I Saw It
Limbo
Belle Ville
I96
A L’Arrache Snatched
Take The Reins
Operation Commando
Littoral
Advent

Best Comedy
Winner:
Skim For England

Nominations:
Frog Jam
Mr Rudolpho’s Jubilee
Sebastian
Common People
Guardians
Portobello That’s Jokes
Bragging Rights
Family For Sale
Nicole’s Cage
The Ankle
To The Dacha
Other Half


 


Best London

Winner:
To Dream

Nominations:
Mick Jones RocknRoll Library
Paradis
Rwd/Fwd
Sweet Maddie Stone

Best Art
Winner:
Poetry4 Grenfell

Nominations:
Don Quixote
Merzfrau
Dismaland
Morphine, Tales & Chickenstock
The Light
Materialism
Beetle Trouble
The Art Of Arabic Calligraphy
I'm Hurting
Quarry Doll 1
Oskara
Gurumbe, Canciones De Tu Memoria
The Trickster

Best Foreign
Winner:
-196

Nominations:
Skoobie Doobie
Belle Ville
A L’Arrache Snatched
Los Angeles
The Evil
The Telescope
Limbo
Fortune-teller

Best Local
Winner:
Community Journalism After Grenfell
Nominations:
Church Street Market Traders
Paddington Land
Blindspot

Best Documentary
Winner:
Steel is Real But Carbon Is Quicker

Nominations:
Reverie
Rock n Rolling
Seeking A Better Life
Pani, Women, Drugs & Katmandu
District Zero
Nobody Dies Here
People Of The Lake


 
 

 

 


   

Portobello Film Festival 2017
31 August – 17 SepTember –
Admission Free To All Events




The
22nd annual free Portobello Film and Arts Festival opens at the Westbank bar, 3 – 5 Thorpe Close, London W10 5XL, on Thursday 31 August from 6.30 with films on Mick Jones from the Clash, Banksy at Dismaland, and Iain Sinclair’s London Overground- a mystical walk around London.
The next day (1 September) Portobello Festival celebrates the best arts of where we are based, Notting Dale, with a programme of spoken word, music, and comedy featuring JC 101, Courttia Newland, and Tony Allen in honour of the neighbourhood of Grenfell Tower, at the Maxilla Club, 2 Maxilla Walk, London W106NQ. Also showing On The Ground At Grenfell a powerful film by local people about the tragedy and its aftermath.
NB don’t use satnav for these venues if you are driving as both are directly underneath the Westway.

The Festival continues for the next two weeks with International film shows every evening at The Muse, 269 Portobello Road, W11 1LR, and weekday evening West London and UK movie shows at the Westbank.
Highlights at the Westbank include a screening of The Boyfriend by Ken Russell introduced by his daughter Vicki and Doctors Of Madness frontman Richard Strange.

An art exhibition featuring posters designed for Portobello Film Festival over the years by Blek Le Rat, Ralph Steadman, Pure Evil, Lucy Sparrow, Dotmasters, Andrew Logan, Jamie Hewlett, and Sickboy opens at The Muse on 7 September.

The Festival comes to a climax with the
Golden Heart Trellick Award Ceremony in Tavistock Square, where the Westway crosses Portobello, from 6.30 on Sunday 17 September.
Expect non stop international, UK and London films for 18 days all for free in the heart of countercultural London, Portobello Road and North Kensington.
This year the Festival also remembers the dynamic cinematic history of the area in the brochure and on walls around Portobello with Tom Vague’s Portobello Movie Map.



 

Other film festivals have a man in a tux taking photos of you and handing you a card hoping you'll purchase them at some inflated price. At Portobello photos, by Matthew Buxton, are free and constantly updated on flickr feed. Click here and enjoy the story so far:
Matthew Buxton





VENUES

The Muse Art Gallery
269 Portobello Road W11 1LR
Maxilla Hall Social Club

2 Maxilla Walk, London, W10 6NQ
Westbank 
3-5 Thorpe Cl, London W10 5XL
Portobello Road/
Tavistock Square
 
London W11 1AN


FULL PROGRAMME BELOW
FILMs ARE SHOWN IN ORDER LISTED
6.30 - 10pm

download full programme (pdf)

 

THU 31 AUG

WESTBANK
6.30-10 PM
Opening Ceremony
with London Overground &
Iain Sinclair
full programme


FRI 1 SEPT

THE MUSE
6.30-10 PM
A night of French Films
full programme

MAXILLA HALL SOCIAL CLUB
6.30-10 PM
A Song For Notting Dale
The art of W10 with Tony Allen, Princess Emmanuelle, JC 101, and Courttia Newland. In honour of the Grenfell neighbourhood.
full programme


SAT 2 SEPT

THE MUSE
6.30-10 PM
A Night Of Russian /
Eastern European Films

full programme


SUN 3 SEPT

THE MUSE
6.30-10 PM
Documentary Films
full programme


MON 4 SEPT

WESTBANK
6.30-10 PM
West London Film Network presents movies from West London 
full programme


TUE 5 SEPT

THE MUSE
6.30-10 PM
International Films
full programme

WESTBANK
6.30-10 PM
Octavia Foundation, Art Movies, and Bristol Film & Video Society.
full programme


WED 6 SEPT

THE MUSE
6.30-10 PM
A Night Of German Films
full programme


THU 7 SEPT

THE MUSE
6-11 PM
22 Years of
Portobello Film Festival
Opening Night! Free Entry, Frontline Films, and Street Art
full programme

WESTBANK
6.30-10 PM
NFTS BFI Young People's
Film Academy

plus London Film Makers Convention
full programme


FRI 8 SEPT

THE MUSE
6.30-10 PM
Films From North America:
Canada & USA

full programme

WESTBANK
6.30-10 PM
2 Dream and London Film Makers Convention continued
full programme




 

SUN 10 SEPT

THE MUSE
6.30-10 PM
Animation
full programme


MON 11 SEPT

THE MUSE
6.30-10 PM
Night of Documentary Films
full programme

WESTBANK
6.30-10 PM
Common People and
London Calling

full programme


TUE 12 SEPT

THE MUSE
6.30-10 PM
A Night Of Drama
full programme

WESTBANK
6.30-10 PM
Mr Rudolph’s Jubilee
and Indy Comedy

full programme


WED 13 SEPT

THE MUSE
6-11 PM
Films from France &
Switzerland

full programme


THU 14 SEPT

THE MUSE
6.30-10 PM
Spanish Films
full programme

WESTBANK
6.30-10 PM
UK Independents Day
full programme


FRI 15 SEPT

THE MUSE
6.30-10 PM
A Night Of Dutch Films/
Certified Dead

full programme

WESTBANK
6.30-10 PM
The Boyfriend Remembered
with Vicki Russell and
Richard Strange

full programme


SUN 17 SEPT

LIVE IN PORTOBELLO ROAD/
TAVISTOCK SQUARE
6.30-10 PM
Grand Portobello Film
Festival Golden Heart
Awards Ceremony

The Portobello Film Festival has great pleasure in presenting this year’s Prizes crafted in finest felt by the celebrated Lucy Sparrow to our favourite films.
Expect thrills, spills, free drinks, and the future of the British and International film Industry.
Still all free after 22 years. All welcome. The film party of the year. 
full programme






©Tom Vague & Mark Jackson


 

 


   

All Our Love And Best Wishes To The Latimer Community




 

 


   

22nd Portobello Film Festival
31 Aug - 17 Sept 2017
Entry Free




 

 

   

PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL 1996 - 2017. FRONTLINE FILM, FREE ADMISSION AND STREET ART FOR 22 YEARS.








































 

 

 

   

PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL
GOLDEN TRELLICK
AWARDS & NOMINATIONS 2016




Best Film

sponsored by Portobello Hotel

Winner
Zarathustra (Mazin Sherabayani)

Shortlist
The Ladder (Marc Lucero)
Titled (Lana McIver)
Notting Hill Carnival, Who Started It? (Wyn Baptiste & Dominic Aldridge)
Ogaden (Graham Peebles)
Lucie (Ran Li)
A Passion Of Gold And Fire (Sebastian Pinns)
Angry Buddha (Stefan Ludwig)
Esel (Rafael Haider)
The Return Of Erkin (Maria Guskova)
Just Like You (Philip Da Silva)
Language Is A Virus From Outer Space (Richard Strange/ Neville Farmer)



Drama


Winner
Drift (Aimee Powell)

Shortlist
The Singing Teacher (Indira Russell)
Sty (Rex Russell)
Art In Heaven (Jessica Boyd)
Blue Borsalino (Marc Lobato)
Orhan (Gunalp Kocak)
Nelly (Chris Raiber)
Winter Hymns (Dusty Mancinelli)
Yaadikoone (Marc Picavez)
Who Doesn’t Have A Dark Side? (Leo Favier)
The Trip (Sophie King)
Shopping (Layke Anderson)



Documentary


Winner
Dancehall Is Us (Egor Papulov)

Shortlist
The Republic Of Frestonia (Rob Kerr)
Notting Hill Carnival, Who Started IT? (Wyn Baptiste & Dominic Aldridge)
Zarathustra (Mazin Sherabayani)
Barefoot On The Catwalk (Judith Darko)
Putting On A Pow Wow (Keeley Gould)
Christine (Belinda Harman)
Ogaden (Graham Peebles)
The Road Home (Dominic Brown)
Lancaster West (Constantine Gras)
Heroes Without Capes (Lia Beltrami)
Angry Buddha (Stefan Ludwig)
Senza Di Voi (Chiara Cremaschi)



Music


Winner
Titled (Lana McIver)

Nominees
The Cops Don’t Know (Sam Chegini)
Floating Anarchy ( Hayley Allardyce)
Scooter Accident (Philipp Käßbohrer)
Metube 2 - August Sings (Carmina Burana)
London A Love Story (Suzanna Helden)
Drift (Aimee Powell)



Comedy


Winner
The Ladder (Marc Lucero)

Shortlist
Window Cleaner (Dan Eycott)
The 7th Zombie (Molly Brown)
2.40 To London (Gavin Irvine)
Futurity ((Stuart Collinge)
Curtains (Nathan Evans)
Guys Guys (Lee Butterly)
This Could Happen To You (Ivana Rados)
Oscar Desafindado (Mikel Alvariño)
Yuri On The Phone (Rene Nuijens & Steve Korver)
Guantanamo Baby (Dieter Primig)
Nachspiel (Ralf Beyerle)
Une Bonne Affaire (Laurent Ardoint & Stephane Duprat)
Venice (Venetia Taylor)



Horror


Winner

Arcana (Jerovino Rocard)

Shortlist
Polterheist (David Gilbank)
Cake TV (Magnus Irvin)
Broken Swords (Paul Groom)
The Technician (James Arden)
Am Berg (Nicole Scherer)



International

Sponsored by Morellis Gelato

Winner
Just Like You (Philip W. Da Silva)

Shortlist
Angry Buddha (Stefan Ludwig)
Sofia B. Didn’t Sleep Well (Lea Triboulet)
Fallen Leaves (Masha Kondokova)
Esel (Rafael Haider)
The Return Of Erkin (Maria Guskova)



Sc-Fi


Winner

Native (Daniel Fitzsimmons)

Shortlist
Getting Fat In A Healthy Way (Kevork Aslanyan)
They Will All Die In Space (Javier Chillon)
Juliet (Marc-Henri Boulier)
Zero (David Victori)
Kryo (Christoph Heimer)
Not The End (César Esteban Alenda & José Esteban Alenda)



Art/Animation


Winner

Language Is A Virus From Outer Space (Neville Farmer & Richard Strange)

Shortlist
Alphonsos Jaw (Sarah Jane Swan & Roger Simian)
Blue Screen (Dominic Wade)
The Egos Eye (She Rocola)
Starry Starry Night ( Clara Aparicio Yoldi)
Quarry Doll & The Colour Of Magic (Phoenix Coyle)
Wass Wisst Ihr Denn Eigentlich Song Davon? (Nina Mielitz)
Freedom & Independence (Bjørn Melhus)
Red-End And The Factory Plane (Robin Noorda)
Voices Of Finance (Clara Van)
We Can’ t Live Without Cosmos (Konstantin Bronzit)

 





Golden Trellicks

Best Film - Zarathustra


Best Art - Language Is A Virus From Outer Space


Best Sci Fi - Native


Best Music - Titled

Best Drama - Drift


Best Comedy- The Ladder


MC Leona Flude


Gaz's Rockin Blues at 21st Birthday Party


Don Letts & Bella Freud at 21st Birthday Party


Lepke DBC at 21st Birthday Party


Joe Rush at 21st Birthday Group Art Show at the Muse


Teddy Baden and Prime at 21st Birthday Group Art Show at the Muse


Festival Director Jonathan Barnett humbly accepting standing ovation at 21st Birthday Party




  See images of this year's festival on flickr
by Matthew Buxton

 

 



   

Hollywood West 10
History of West London Film 2013
by Tom Vague
www.wlfn.org/history-west-london-films/

 

 


   

Portobello Film Festival AT Facebook


If you would like to join the Portobello Film Festival Facebook group for latest news, videos and discussion group go to http://www.facebook.com/groups/24763799184/.


 

 


   

CONTACT

Portobello Film Festival
Unit 11 Acava
54 Blechynden Street London W10 6RJ
facebook
pff@btopenworld.com

 

SUBSCRIBE!

Get regular updates on the Festival.

 
Powered by groups.yahoo.com  
 

 

 






PFF report