PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL
GOLDEN TRELLICK
AWARDS & NOMINATIONS 2016





Best Film

sponsored by Portobello Hotel

Winner
Zarathustra (Mazin Sherabayani)

Shortlist
The Ladder (Marc Lucero)
Titled (Lana McIver)
Notting Hill Carnival, Who Started It? (Wyn Baptiste & Dominic Aldridge)
Ogaden (Graham Peebles)
Lucie (Ran Li)
A Passion Of Gold And Fire (Sebastian Pinns)
Angry Buddha (Stefan Ludwig)
Esel (Rafael Haider)
The Return Of Erkin (Maria Guskova)
Just Like You (Philip Da Silva)
Language Is A Virus From Outer Space (Richard Strange/ Neville Farmer)



Drama


Winner
Drift (Aimee Powell)

Shortlist
The Singing Teacher (Indira Russell)
Sty (Rex Russell)
Art In Heaven (Jessica Boyd)
Blue Borsalino (Marc Lobato)
Orhan (Gunalp Kocak)
Nelly (Chris Raiber)
Winter Hymns (Dusty Mancinelli)
Yaadikoone (Marc Picavez)
Who Doesn’t Have A Dark Side? (Leo Favier)
The Trip (Sophie King)
Shopping (Layke Anderson)



Documentary


Winner
Dancehall Is Us (Egor Papulov)

Shortlist
The Republic Of Frestonia (Rob Kerr)
Notting Hill Carnival, Who Started IT? (Wyn Baptiste & Dominic Aldridge)
Zarathustra (Mazin Sherabayani)
Barefoot On The Catwalk (Judith Darko)
Putting On A Pow Wow (Keeley Gould)
Christine (Belinda Harman)
Ogaden (Graham Peebles)
The Road Home (Dominic Brown)
Lancaster West (Constantine Gras)
Heroes Without Capes (Lia Beltrami)
Angry Buddha (Stefan Ludwig)
Senza Di Voi (Chiara Cremaschi)



Music


Winner
Titled (Lana McIver)

Nominees
The Cops Don’t Know (Sam Chegini)
Floating Anarchy ( Hayley Allardyce)
Scooter Accident (Philipp Käßbohrer)
Metube 2 - August Sings (Carmina Burana)
London A Love Story (Suzanna Helden)
Drift (Aimee Powell)



Comedy


Winner
The Ladder (Marc Lucero)

Shortlist
Window Cleaner (Dan Eycott)
The 7th Zombie (Molly Brown)
2.40 To London (Gavin Irvine)
Futurity ((Stuart Collinge)
Curtains (Nathan Evans)
Guys Guys (Lee Butterly)
This Could Happen To You (Ivana Rados)
Oscar Desafindado (Mikel Alvariño)
Yuri On The Phone (Rene Nuijens & Steve Korver)
Guantanamo Baby (Dieter Primig)
Nachspiel (Ralf Beyerle)
Une Bonne Affaire (Laurent Ardoint & Stephane Duprat)
Venice (Venetia Taylor)



Horror


Winner

Arcana (Jerovino Rocard)

Shortlist
Polterheist (David Gilbank)
Cake TV (Magnus Irvin)
Broken Swords (Paul Groom)
The Technician (James Arden)
Am Berg (Nicole Scherer)



International

Sponsored by Morellis Gelato

Winner
Just Like You (Philip W. Da Silva)

Shortlist
Angry Buddha (Stefan Ludwig)
Sofia B. Didn’t Sleep Well (Lea Triboulet)
Fallen Leaves (Masha Kondokova)
Esel (Rafael Haider)
The Return Of Erkin (Maria Guskova)



Sc-Fi


Winner

Native (Daniel Fitzsimmons)

Shortlist
Getting Fat In A Healthy Way (Kevork Aslanyan)
They Will All Die In Space (Javier Chillon)
Juliet (Marc-Henri Boulier)
Zero (David Victori)
Kryo (Christoph Heimer)
Not The End (César Esteban Alenda & José Esteban Alenda)



Art/Animation


Winner

Language Is A Virus From Outer Space (Neville Farmer & Richard Strange)

Shortlist
Alphonsos Jaw (Sarah Jane Swan & Roger Simian)
Blue Screen (Dominic Wade)
The Egos Eye (She Rocola)
Starry Starry Night ( Clara Aparicio Yoldi)
Quarry Doll & The Colour Of Magic (Phoenix Coyle)
Wass Wisst Ihr Denn Eigentlich Song Davon? (Nina Mielitz)
Freedom & Independence (Bjørn Melhus)
Red-End And The Factory Plane (Robin Noorda)
Voices Of Finance (Clara Van)
We Can’ t Live Without Cosmos (Konstantin Bronzit)

 




Best Film - Zarathustra


Best Art - Language Is A Virus From Outer Space


Best Sci Fi - Native


Best Music - Titled

Best Drama - Drift


  See images of this year's festival on flickr
by Matthew Buxton

 

 


   



The Best Things In Life Are Free


Portobello Film Festival celebrates it’s 21st Birthday this year with a feast of independent local, London, UK and international movies from 1 – 18 September.

Uniquely Portobello has been an annual Free - both for film submissions and entry to all events - Festival for 21 years. This year’s Festival features a host of local films including Histories Of Carnival, QPR, Notting Dale, Frestonia, and local free festival band Here & Now.

Previous participants have included John Malkovich, Guy Ritchie, Sarah Gavron, Shane Meadows, Julien Temple, Pam Hogg, Bella Freud, Blek Le Rat, Eine, Chris Cunningham, Julian Marley, Gaz Mayall, Mike Figgis, Joe Rush, Anita Pallenberg and Franc Roddam. Events feature Street Art, Sculpture, Comedy, Poetry, Theatre, Performance, and Music as well as Film.
Venues include The Muse Gallery on Portobello Road, the KPH on Ladbroke Grove, and the old Pop Up cinema space in Acklam Village.

Portobello highlights films by emerging directors and crews working in the digital medium. Each year 10 Golden Trellicks by up and coming artist Lucy Sparrow are awarded to our favourite films.


FREE PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL 2016 - Free notes by Tom Vague (Vague 84)



Itinerary 2016


ENTRY TO ALL EVENTS IS FREE AND OPEN TO ALL OVER 18!
Screening Times Can Be Worked Out By Adding Film Running Times.
download full programme (PDF, 1MB)




THU 1 SEPT

KPH
7-10.30 PM
Grand Opening Party
programme starts at 6pm
(programme)


FRI 2 SEPT

KPH
6-10 PM
Local Films & The Native
Spirit Film Festival

(PROGRAMME)

THE MUSE
6-11 PM
Horror & International
(PROGRAMME)


SAT 3 SEPT

KPH
2-10 PM
Dramas & Thrillers
inc Antwerp Dolls
(PROGRAMME)

THE MUSE
6-11 PM
Spanish & International
(PROGRAMME)


SUN 4 SEPT

KPH
2-10.30 PM
Day Of German Movies
(PROGRAMME)


MON 5 SEPT

KPH
6-10.30 PM
International Documentary
(PROGRAMME)


TUE 6 SEPT

KPH
6-10.30 PM
Comedy
(PROGRAMME)

THE MUSE
6-11 PM
Anachron Film Night
(PROGRAMME)


WED 7 SEPT

KPH
6-10.30 PM
London Dramas & Thrillers
inc Brash Young Turks
(PROGRAMME)


THU 8 SEPT

KPH
6-10.30 PM
Octavia Foundation
Film Retrospective

(PROGRAMME)

THE MUSE
7-late PM
Private View
Entry As Always FREE and Open To All, featuring films from Heathcote Williams, Mutoid Waste Company, and Tom Vague.
(PROGRAMME)


FRI 9 SEPT

THE MUSE
6-11 PM
German Films
(PROGRAMME)

 



SAT 10 SEPT

KPH
2-10 PM
Documentaries
(PROGRAMME)

THE MUSE
6-11 PM
Art
inc Language Is A Virus From Outer Space
(PROGRAMME)


SUN 11 SEPT

KPH
6-10.30 PM
Best International Dramas
(PROGRAMME)


MON 12 SEPT

KPH
6-10.30 PM
Best International Dramas
(PROGRAMME)


TUE 13 SEPT

KPH
6-10.30 PM
London Film Makers
(PROGRAMME)


WED 14 SEPT

KPH
6-10.30 PM
Sci Fi & Fantasy
(PROGRAMME)


THU 15 SEPT

KPH
6-10.30 PM
French & Belgium, Russian Films
(PROGRAMME)


FRI 16 SEPT

POP UP CINEMA
Portobello 2016 Golden Trellick Awards
(PROGRAMME)

SAT 17 SEPT

THE MUSE
6-11 PM
International Documentary
(PROGRAMME)


Sun 18 SEPT

KPH
2-6 PM
Golden Trellick Films & Dutch/international Showcase
(PROGRAMME)






1-18 SEPT

The Muse Art Show

Portobello Film Festival 21st Birthday Group Art Show stars:
Joe Rush - joerush.com
Lucy Sparrow - sewyoursoul.co.uk
Prime - marksinckler.com
Teddy Baden - teddybaden.co.uk
Stewy - www.stewy.eu
Fuel




Venues and dates –
all events FREE


KPH
139 Ladbroke Grove W10 6HJ

The Muse
269 Portobello Road W11 1LR

Pop Up Cinema
3 Acklam Rd W10 5JJ


 

 


   

Portobello Film Festival 2016
21st Birthday



1 - 18 September
Entry FREE since 1996



 

 


   

PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL 1996 - 2016. FRONTLINE FILM, FREE ADMISSION AND STREET ART FOR 21 YEARS.



Portobello Film Festival 2016 (1 - 16 Sept)






































 

 


   

Hollywood West 10
History of West London Film 2013
by Tom Vague
www.wlfn.org/history-west-london-films/

 

 


   

Portobello Film Festival AT Facebook


If you would like to join the Portobello Film Festival Facebook group for latest news, videos and discussion group go to http://www.facebook.com/groups/24763799184/.


 

 


   

CONTACT

Portobello Film Festival
Unit 11 Acava
54 Blechynden Street London W10 6RJ
facebook
pff@btopenworld.com

 

SUBSCRIBE!

Get regular updates on the Festival.

 
Powered by groups.yahoo.com  
 

 

 






PFF report